Blog, Cost Report, News, Reimbursement
[…] The deferral applies to deposits and payments of the employer’s share of Social Security tax that would otherwise be required to be made during payroll tax deferral period that begins on March 27, 2020, and ends December 31, 2020. Providers that elect to take advantage of this payment deferral may expense this liability on the Medicare cost report in the year the costs were incurred in accordance with 42 CFR 413.100(c)(2)(i)(B), which states that “if, within the 1-year time limit, the provider furnishes to the contractor sufficient written justification (based upon documented evidence) for nonpayment of the liability, the contractor may grant an extension for good cause. The extension may not exceed 3 years beyond the end of the cost reporting period in which the liability was incurred.” Contractors may grant extensions for good cause for COVID-19-related deferrals of the employer’s share of Social Security taxes that were permitted under section 2302 of the CARES Act.